420 Ottawa 2014 – All Day photo Montage

Scrolling through the photos below, you will notice a progressive increase in the amount of people attending 420 in Ottawa 2014 … I was there from about 1pm all the way through and managed to snap off some photos … just kidding, all credit goes to my lovely Girlfriend who gets all the credit for the photo montage I am able to share with you all… thanks goes out to her!  ;)

 

DSCN0133

 

DSCN0134

 

DSCN0135

 

DSCN0136

 

DSCN0137

 

DSCN0138

 

DSCN0139

 

DSCN0140

 

DSCN0141

 

DSCN0143

 

DSCN0144

 

DSCN0145

 

DSCN0146

 

DSCN0147

 

DSCN0149

 

DSCN0154

 

DSCN0155

 

DSCN0156

 

DSCN0157

 

DSCN0158

 

DSCN0159

 

DSCN0160

 

DSCN0162

 

DSCN0163

 

DSCN0164

 

DSCN0165

 

DSCN0166

 

DSCN0168

 

DSCN0174

 

DSCN0176

 

DSCN0178

 

DSCN0180

 

DSCN0183

 

DSCN0182

 

DSCN0184

 

The weather was bomb, the sun struggled a bit, came and went for most of the day, but was bright and shinin’ hard at 420 pm for the smoke off … overall a good day outside loungin on the front lawn of Parliament smoking up!

-THC-

 

 

 

CTV Canada: Medical Marijuana Segment

Okay folks, caught this on 2nd April 2014 (yesterday) on CTV, and started recording although a little late, but I got majority of both segments on film for you all to watch and ponder about..

 

Canadian Medical Association $0.02 on the matter of medical marijuana

 

 

-THC-

Pocket Aces don’t always = MONEY WIN :(

pocket aces

 

So as you can see, my handle is jawshb23 on pokerstars.. and anyway, when I get pocket aces dealt to me,  and the flop was something, such as a very unsuspecting 3 of spades, 7 of clubs and 10 of spades… well anyway, I usually like to think I can bet with confidence and win the pot, when I got pocket aces in my hands and a flop such as that depicted above. I was even fortunate enough to casually slow roll this hand all through to the finish and still lost or well broke even for a split pot.. WTF??  This will go on to show and serve as a reminder, to myself, and all my readers as witnesses that you cannot always count on pocket Aces to win the Pot.

..But!

It will get you your money back… Does this apply to cash games as well ? Wonder if anyone plays like that? I am also curious how often this actually happens.. like, statistically speaking here, “how many people have lost pots in poker with pocket Aces?” Think about that for a moment, I wonder if someone can do those odds for me, or help me do them, I’m curious to know to be honest.

But I just learned that basically, I just got all my money back to me, as I committed with the “All In” move and was simply refunded my original 200 chips + 38 extra as the max buy in for this play-money game was 200 … So I lost with Pocket aces.. okay. fine. I accept…

 

….Now 2 hands later lets have a peek at whats goin’ on here

beat by aces

 

 

Well I clearly wasn’t dealt the best hand in the books here, or pocket Kings this time around, but having a king in your hand and having a king on the flop is about as good as having pocket kings being dealt to you, I felt inclined to bet with slight confidence but not as much as previous with the pocket aces earlier, and I still managed to lose this pot because buddy gets the Ace on the fucken river bud, the river!!!… WTF is that shit? is the energy out of whack or what? LOL.. 

As you can see, I just played pretty much the two best hands you could be dealt or close to it, and still lost the pots on pokerstars…. I find that inquisitively odd, or about as odd as those two words put together hahah… I guess this serves me as a reminder about pocket aces….

 

Edit: Sorry folks, (gahhhh im such a stoner) I just realized something, I started with 200 Chips and came out of the hand with 238, so I did win some chips lmao which counters the title of this post haha… I guess the point of this just showed me, that even though pocket ACES are a REALLY good hand, there are clearly other hands that can still be made that are better, than simply, pocket aces. I’m still sort of learning a little bit about the game, definitely not a pro or novice at this, but I really enjoy the game nonetheless!

-THC

I just got high, but I also just watched this right after smoking my joint..

 

AHAHA… I honestly just smoked the end of a joint after 2 days of not smoking.. I also coincidentally just wrapped up a small 48 hour fast as well… so I smoked my roach, got really high and then I watched this video off my facebook…. go figure. Pretty funny, so I thought of sharing it..

.. Anyway folks, tomorrow we count down T minus 20 days until 420 – 2014 … I’m soo stoked. I’m gonna get soo stoned too, its going to be epic, I think I’m gonna grab some hashish and maybe even some budder or oil to do dabs with later.. I’m definitely picking up like a half oz for myself for this day specifically, I’m gonna be smokin all day starting at 420 am right on through the entire day is gonna be up in smoke. I’m gonna try to forget my name by means of smoking so much pot on this Cannatastic day.

 

-THC

 

CAUTION: Writing under the influence (WUI)

20140318_100323

Just puffed the first Jay of the Day.. as you can see by my picture, I’m in a good space LOL…  or if you can’t tell, I’m feelin’ pretty good ‘yaknawmean ?

First joint of the day is always prob your best, since the brain is so fresh from sleeping and rest. I find that THC has more impact in terms of inebriating qualities, upon waking up than having been awake and smoking later in the day or night.. but perhaps I am wrong, and I can accept being wrong, just back it up and show me.. I’d love to see research done on this type of thing.. like when is the best time to smoke a joint? (Apart from ALL the time lmao) But do you know what I mean? Like is there an optimal time for the body to consume Cannabis where you will obtain maximum benefit? and if so, what is that benefit also ?

Anyway, I love weed, you all know that.. its a fantastic plant that hasn’t been able to see its full potential in society yet.. but I remain optimistic that it will, very soon.

So I flipped a few caps of G last night.. slept amazing..and (yes this morning) lol … It too, once shared legal status in the US as a dietary supplement prior to 1994 .. check this out .. GHB Wiki Profile

Anyway… all in all, its a good buzz, I don’t really drink alcohol, or try to avoid it nowadays, but this sort of gives you a nicer, more gentler buzz, without the calories and dreaded hangover effects… more or less puts you in a deep state of calm relaxation.. anxiety / depression reliever of sorts you could say..  its alright to use it from time to time in my opinion..i mix a cap full in a bit of some sweet juice and sip.. if you’re daring enough, throw the first cap back and chase with juice, warning: its very SALTY…. hence why I just mix it in a glass of juice and drink it casually… enjoy at your own terms.

Isn’t that whole concept quite funny and ridiculous? That is.. the Concept of the Government dictating what you may or may not put in your body (their meager attempt at regulating you at the deepest levels or core) or consume without hurting others in the privacy of your own home etc.. ? I feel it is.. things will shape up.. I am a believer in legalizing all drugs so they are all regulated accordingly, and your use or experimentation or prescription is tracked.. and now you also impose age restrictions.. what drug dealer asks for ID ? None that I ever came across….

whatever…. I am all for being able to make decisions for myself in all matters related to food/beverage/drug consumption.. I would appreciate in the Government could just back it up a bit.. I think we’d all appreciate that eh.

 

-THC-